Terms of Use/Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Lakeland College (“Lakeland”), a public college established by statute in Alberta, Canada, and provides information about its programs and services.

If you do not agree to these terms and conditions of use, do not use this website.

Each time you access or use this website you agree, irrevocably, that your use is governed by these terms and conditions of use.

You agree that any information you provide to Lakeland, or that you may otherwise provide through your use of this website, is truthful, and its disclosure does not violate the legal rights of others.

These website terms and conditions of use, together with any other terms, conditions, qualifications or disclaimers provided within the pages of the website, are collectively the terms and conditions of use. In the event of any conflict, the terms and conditions of use as may be provided within the pages of the website will govern.

The information, material, and content provided on Lakeland’s websites may be changed at any time without prior, or any, notice. Changes may be made to these terms and conditions of use at any time by updating this posting without notice. Your accessing or use of the website will mean that you agree to any changes made, and that your actions will be governed by the terms and conditions of use as may then be in effect.

When using this website it is up to you alone to take precautions to ensure that whatever you access or select for your use is free of such items as viruses, worms, trojan horses and other items of an intrusive, destructive or malicious nature.

Links to Other Websites

Links on this website to third party websites or information are provided solely as a convenience to you. The existence of such links does not constitute or imply an endorsement, sponsorship, or recommendation by Lakeland of the third party, the third-party website, or the information contained therein. If you use any of these links you will leave Lakeland’s website.

Lakeland is not responsible for the truth or accuracy of information stated, transmitted or published on connecting websites or through links on other websites. Lakeland is not responsible for the availability of any such websites. Lakeland is not responsible or liable for any such website or the content therein. Lakeland does not monitor other websites, and Lakeland accepts no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices, content, opinions, accuracy, and administration of such other websites.

When using those linked websites you will be subject to the terms of use and privacy policy applicable to those websites.

If you decide to access any of the websites linked to this website, you do so entirely at your own risk. It is up to you, alone, to take precautions to ensure that whatever you access or select for your use is free of such items as viruses, worms, trojan horses and other items of an intrusive, destructive or malicious nature.

Links to This Website

Lakeland welcomes links to its websites. You may establish a hypertext link to any Lakeland website or web page provided that the link does not state or imply any endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation of your website by Lakeland. Lakeland has the right, and can and will, change webpages and sub-pages at any time without notice, so you must continuously verify the links you set.

Lakeland does not enter into reciprocal link agreements. Lakeland may provide links to websites it considers to be appropriate to Lakeland’s mission. Creating a link to your website does not obligate you to provide a link back to Lakeland. Of course, you are welcome to make that link.

If you choose to link to this website, you must follow our link guidelines. Unless otherwise prohibited under these terms and conditions of use, you are permitted to create hyperlinks to the content on the Lakeland website provided that
(a) the hyperlink text accurately describes the content as it appears on the website;
(b) you will not modify the content by any means or extract content from the website, or reformat it, or aggregate it with other content or redistribute it other than in its complete originally displayed format;
(c) you will not "frame" the website or any of its content or copy portions of the website to a server, except as part of an internet service provider's incidental caching of pages; and,
(d) each page within the website must be displayed in full (including all logos, trademarks, and other materials), unaltered without any accompanying frame, border, margin, design, branding, trademark, advertising or promotional materials not originally displayed on the page within the Lakeland website.

Lakeland reserves the right at any time in its sole discretion to revoke this permission generally, and to revoke your right to use specific links at any time.

Privacy Policy

Lakeland respects the privacy of its online visitors and does not sell or rent any information obtained from its website to any other organization or third party.

Information we collect

A web traffic analysis tool is used by Lakeland to collect anonymous information from visits to our website. The data we obtain helps us understand traffic patterns and types of technology our visitors use. Monthly statistics generated from this data are used to continually improve the Lakeland online experience. Information collected cannot be associated with any specific individual, and no attempt is made to identify particular users browsing the site.

The information we collect helps us identify:
• The internet domain and IP address from which you access the Lakeland website 
• The type of browser and operating system used to access the site 
• The pages that were visited 
• The date and time the site was accessed 
• Popular search phrases

Lakeland’s websites do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, or e-mail address. This information is only obtained if you provide it voluntarily—for example by contacting us via e-mail, or by completing an online form (see FOIP).

Use of Information

When you use Lakeland's websites for program or services purposes, such as participating in or requesting services, or completing an online form, or making payments, the personal information you provide for that program or service will be used only for the purpose it was collected, and will be used and disclosed only in compliance with sections 33(a) and 33(c) of the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and its Regulations.

This privacy statement applies only to websites maintained by Lakeland, and is subject to change without any notice. 

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP)

As a post-secondary educational institution in Alberta, Lakeland College is governed by the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Personal information you provide to the College through this website is protected under FOIP. At the point of collection you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have certain rights under FOIP in regard to that information.

If you have any questions regarding the College’s policy regarding collection of your personal information, please contact the FOIP Coordinator Sue Hendricks at 780 853 8514 in Vermilion or e-mail sue.hendriks@lakelandcollege.ca.

Privacy and Links to Other Sites

Lakeland’s websites may contain links to other sites. Lakeland is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites, and we encourage you to examine each site's privacy policy and disclaimers and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy and reliability of material and information found.

Copyright

Unless otherwise expressly stated, copyright in all materials on this website, both graphics and text, is owned by Lakeland.

You are given permission to use Lakeland’s website text, in unaltered form, for personal, non-profit and educational purposes. This permission excludes any material for which Lakeland states that it does not hold copyright.

Permission is not given for use of any images, trademarks or logos, unless specific arrangements are made with Lakeland.

Permission must be obtained from Lakeland for any use of the material on this site, other than as permitted above. In all matters relating to Lakeland’s copyrighted material, please contact:

Cathy Wolters
Website Coordinator
780 853 8610
cathy.wolters@lakelandcollege.ca

Legal Disclaimers and Limitations

While every reasonable effort is made to update and maintain the accuracy of information on this website, including admission requirements, all courses, programs and procedures and policies relating to Lakeland are subject to continuous change.

Lakeland is not responsible for the truth or accuracy of information stated or transmitted on connecting websites or through links on other websites.

Lakeland cannot and does not guarantee or warrant that files available for downloading through this website will be free of infection by software viruses or other harmful or malicious computer code, files or programs.

Limitation of Liability

In no event shall Lakeland be liable to you for any special, punitive, incidental, indirect or consequential damages of any kind, or any damages whatsoever, including, without limitation, those resulting from loss of use, data or profits, or on any theory of liability whatsoever, arising out of or in connection with the use of this website or of any other website referenced or linked to from this website. Some jurisdictions prohibit the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, so the above limitations may not apply to you, in which case liability is limited and warranties are excluded to the greatest extent permitted by law, but shall, in no event, exceed the amount paid by you, if any, to access this website.

Lakeland does not warrant that the functions performed by this website or the service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free, or that defects in the website or the service will be corrected. Lakeland does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the content, or that any errors in the content will be corrected. The website, the service and the content are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis without warranties of any kind, either express or implied.

You specifically acknowledge that Lakeland College is not liable for any defamatory, offensive, infringing or illegal materials or conduct on the part of, or attributable to, any third party.

Applicable Laws, Jurisdiction & Indemnity

These terms and conditions of use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Alberta, Canada, and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts law. You agree that any dispute arising from or relating in any way to this website or its content will be brought exclusively in the courts of the Province of Alberta, and you irrevocably agree to submit to the jurisdiction of such courts. If you access this website from outside Canada, you are solely responsible for compliance with all local laws in the jurisdiction of such access.

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Lakeland and its employees, staff and agents against any claim, liability, expense or damages of any nature whatsoever, arising from or relating to your use of the website.

If any provision of these terms and conditions of use shall be declared by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from these terms and conditions of use, and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions, which shall remain in full force and effect. No waiver of these terms and conditions of use shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or condition or of any other term or condition.